Other Short S.25 Sunderland 3 G-AGET, Friday 15 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sunderland 3
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGET
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Calcutta -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Burned out while refuelling. The Sunderland flying boat caught fire due to an explosion on an adjacent barge on River Hooghly and was sunk. One fitter was killed and 13 injured; crew unhurt.

Sources:

The Indian Express 16 February 1946, p5
The Indian Express 28 February 1946, p5

Location