This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 1946 |
| Time: | 04:48 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VB885 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lee-on-Solent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Calshot RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An almost new Short Sunderland GR.V operated by RAF's 302FTU,took of from Calshot, U.K. on a ferry flight to Karachi. Immediately after take off one of the engines failed and the pilot decided to return to Calshot. The first attempt at landing was aborted and the aircraft went round for another approach. However, in the dark and with apparently poor visibility, the pilot apparently misjudged his rate of descent and the aircraft impacted the sea about 100 yards from Lee-on-Solent pier and caught fire. All ten crew were killed in the crash.
Sources:
hampshireairfields.co.uk 