Accident Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4) 45-485, Friday 1 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-485
MSN: 35938
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fujisawa Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Fujisawa Air Base
Narrative:
The C-54 crash-landed at the Fujisawa Air Base. Brig Gen John A. Elmore and Col A.E. Schanze were unhurt.

Sources:

Spocane Daily Chronicle 2 February 1946, p9
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)