Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L854, Thursday 31 January 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L854
MSN: 12225
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Solntsevo district, Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The left engine failed 15 minutes into the flight and the propeller could not be feathered. The crew decided to make an emergency landing at Sukovo Airfield (now the Solntsevo district of Moscow) but had to go around as the landing gear had not been locked down after lowering.
During the initial climb the right engine overheated and failed as well. The aircraft entered a spin and crashed into a forest.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transport