| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1946 |
| Time: | 02:47 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-194H |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | NC25675 |
| MSN: | 2147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16333 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk Mountain, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Denver (unknown airport), CO |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew made an unauthorized deviation from the airway, trying to reduce distance on a 'dog-leg' of the airway. The DC-3 collided with Elk Mountain 340 feet below the crest, at an elevation approximately 180 feet below its assigned cruising altitude (11,000 feet) and 4 1/2 miles south of Airway Green 3.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The deviation from the prescribed route at an altitude insufficient to assure adequate clearance over Elk Mountain."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 257-46