Runway excursion Accident Boeing B-17G OY-DFE, Wednesday 30 January 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL
Registration: OY-DFE
MSN: 21982
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Boeing B-17G OY-DFE went off the runway on landing at Kastrup Airport and ran into an RAF Douglas Dakota III (KG427, msn 12462). Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

danishaircraft.dk

Location