Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG427, Wednesday 30 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG427
MSN: 12462
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after being hit by Boeing B-17G OY-DFE owned by DDL. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location