Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93339, Tuesday 29 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93339
MSN: 13240
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barrackpore Air Base -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barrackpore Air Base (VEBR)
Destination airport:Delhi (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed in an emergency landing shortly after the takeoff. The pilot and a passenger died, the co-pilot survived.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
La Nación (Santiago) 30 January 1946, p8