Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78226, Tuesday 29 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78226
MSN: 33622
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yangtze River Estuary -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jinan Airport (TNA/ZSTN)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Jiangwan Airport
Narrative:
The airplane crashed close to the southern bank of Yangtze River in thick fog, near the border between Shanghai and Suzhou, Jiangsu Province. Four crew members and seven passengers lost their lives in the accident.

The were conflicting records about the accident sequence.

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56749682/jarvis-d-maddux
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/curtiss-c-46d-15-cu-commando-luojingzhen-11-killed