Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN496, Tuesday 29 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN496
MSN: 33019/16271
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Takoradi Airport (TKD) -   Ghana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Takoradi Airport (TKD/DGTK)
Narrative:
The Dakota was approaching Takoradi in poor visibility when it hit a hut. The undercarriage was damaged and subsequently collapsed on landing.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location