Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16421, Monday 28 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16421
MSN: 20887
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Taiwan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in poor weather circumstances. All 13 passengers and seven crew were rescued by a Navy seaplane off Southern Taiwan.

Sources:

Evening Star 30 January 1946, p1
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)