Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) CA5, Saturday 26 January 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Central Air Transport
Registration: CA5
MSN: 13410
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Macheng County-Level City, Huanggang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost control in bad weather and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Zhang, B. 2015. Synoptic History of Air Crashes in Shanghai, ROC: a Survey Focusing on the Years 1945-1949. Shanghai, China: Shanghai Bookstore Publishing House. (in Chinese)