Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK112, Friday 25 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK112
MSN: 26564/15119
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hmawbi RAF Station -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the engines failed. The aircraft overran the runway after a downwind landing. The undercarriage separated as the aircraft ran over a ditch.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley