Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN659, Thursday 24 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN659
MSN: 33358/16610
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vadodara -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One engine was shut down and the propeller feathered. When the second engine ran out of fuel a forced landing was carried out.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley