Accident Aero Commander 680 Super N601JJ, Friday 28 May 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1971
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680 Super
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N601JJ
MSN: 680-491-161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brush Mountain, Craig County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA
Destination airport:Martinsville, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the side of a mountain during a thunderstorm.
The Aero Commander was being flown by an experienced, but non-instrument rated, private pilot when it crashed in bad weather at the 2,700' level of Brush Mountain in Craig County while on a business trip to Martinsville.
Among the five passengers was the World War Two military hero and later film actor Audie L. Murphy.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71AI055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Audie-Murphy-N601JJ.htm