Accident Douglas DC-3-201E NC19970, Friday 18 January 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 1946
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-201E
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC19970
MSN: 3254
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:22028 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cheshire, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Boston Commonwealth Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just over half an hour after takeoff, a no. 1 engine nacelle fire started and spread, causing the left wing to collapse upward and backward. Control was lost and the aircraft spiralled to the ground. The engine fire was caused by the failure of fuel line of fuel line connection.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was failure of the left wing in flight due to an engine fire caused by failure of a fuel line of fuel line connection."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 144-46