This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 January 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FD882 |
| MSN: | 9534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Butterworth Airport (BWH) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Butterworth Airport (BWH/WMKB) |
Narrative:The tailwheel of the Dakota was not locked as it landed at Butterworth. The airplane lost control on the runway and ran into a ditch, collapsing the main gear.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location