Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) NL205, Wednesday 16 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht - Klu (Royal Netherl. Air Force)
Registration: NL205
MSN: 20597
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Katwijk -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg Naval Air Station (LID/EHVB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following takeoff from NAS Valkenburg, the Netherlands.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1946 / H.Dekker