Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK199, Wednesday 16 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK199
MSN: 26976/15531
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yelvertoft, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were lost and the Dakota ran out of fuel. A forced landing was carried out.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley