This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1946 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KN557 |
| MSN: | 33171/16423 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km S of Marseille -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Douglas C-47 flew off course until it crashed into a hill in poor weather. There were two survivors.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
RAFcommands.com Forum Thread: accident of Dakota IV KN557, 15th January 1946 