Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4150, Monday 14 January 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-L4150
MSN: 18420001
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:635 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Netrubezh, Kolpny district, Oryol region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The Li-2 was en route between Kharkov and Moscow-Vnukovo when it ran into severe icing. The airplane was flying at a height of 400-600 metres. The resulting buffeting of the tailplane led to a part of the left stabiliser coming off 1 hour and 17 minutes into the flight. The aircraft entered a spin and broke up during the recovery manoeuvre at a height of some 150-200 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location