Accident Jodel D.120A HB-SPL, Sunday 16 May 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-SPL
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Triengen -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built July 1956 as F-BFNU (until 10/64); re-registered in Belgium as OO-NYS ( until 3/68) thence to OO-GAR. Re-registered in Switzerland as HB-SPL. Written off 16-05-1971 when crashed at Triengen, Switzerland

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm