Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK154, Monday 14 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK154
MSN: 26738/15293
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Blakehill Farm -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blakehill Farm RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were practicing an engine failure on takeoff. Erroneously the propeller of the wrong engine was feathered. A forced landing was carried out near RAF Blakehill Farm.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley