Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ817, Monday 14 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ817
MSN: 25601/14156
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Bongkok -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota C.4 plane was reported missing. It was presumed to have lost control after entering a cumulo-nimbus cloud.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley