Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78146, Sunday 13 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78146
MSN: 33542
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Majuro -   Marshall Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Majuro-Amata Kabua International Airport (MAJ/PKMJ)
Destination airport:Johnston Island Airport (JON/PJON)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 crashed into the sea off Majuro, Marshall Islands. Seventeen occupants swam ashore. Twelve were missing. The aircraft transported Army swimming athletes to a championship.

Sources:

Missing Air Crew Report
Malaya Tribune 22 January 1946, p2/3
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)