Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BANP, Sunday 13 January 1946
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 1946
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BANP
MSN: AAC150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Le Bouscat, Bordeaux -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP)
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD)
Narrative:
The AAC.1, an Amiot-built Ju-52 transport plane, operated on a mail flight from Paris to Bordeaux with several intermediate stops.
Visibility was deteriorating at destination Bordeaux. Apparently after overflying the airfield, the crew decided not to land. While over the Le Bouscat suburb of Bordeaux, the wing struck a church steeple. Part of the wing was torn off and the airplane crashed onto the roof of a house, killing both pilots.

Sources:

Michel Le Coroller :Vol accidentel et décès de mon père radio naviguant, le 13 janvier 1946.

Location