Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FD919, Wednesday 9 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD919
MSN: 9686
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Semarang Airport (SRG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Semarang Airport (SRG/WARS)
Narrative:
The runway at Semarang was wet as the Dakota landed. It ran off the runway and ended up in a ditch.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location