Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 237, Wednesday 9 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: 237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Changchun, Jilin Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47 aircraft of the Republic of China Air Force (237 and 264) crashed following a mid-air collision over Baigoutun.
All eighteen people aboard both aircrafts, including airplane crew members and soldiers, were killed.
Distribution of occupants between the aircrafts is assumed, not confirmed.

Sources:

Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=1024

Location