| Date: | Sunday 6 January 1946 |
| Time: | 03:59 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-392 |
| Owner/operator: | Pennsylvania-Central Airlines |
| Registration: | NC21786 |
| MSN: | 4131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-G102A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 was high and fast on the approach after breaking through the clouds on an instrument approach to Birmingham. The aircraft touched down at the runway intersections and continued tail high off the runway. It ran through a perimeter fence and ended up in a creek.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The action of the pilot in committing himself to a landing from an approach which was too high and too fast."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 301-46
Location