This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 January 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-47994 |
| MSN: | 25255/13810 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km off Gumab, Masbate Island -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Angeles City-Clark Field (CRK/RPMK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at sea while on a courier mission. Winds were recorded as blowing up to 80 knots in the area where the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
findagrave.com Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 