Accident Douglas C-47B-11-DK (DC-3) 43-49118, Wednesday 2 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-11-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-49118
MSN: 26379/14934
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Qingyuan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While cruising in very bad weather conditions, the crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed into the ground. While it was destroyed, all three crew members were unhurt.

Location recorded as 80 km north of Canton, most likely in today's jurisdiction of Qingyuan.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-douglas-c-47b-11-dk-near-canton