Accident Budd RB-1 Conestoga NC45347, Tuesday 1 January 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bc93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Budd RB-1 Conestoga
Owner/operator:National Skyway Freight Corp.
Registration: NC45347
MSN: 003
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bluefield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Washington (unknown airport), DC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Conestoga cargo plane ran into bad weather with icing conditions en route from Washington. Because visibility at Knoxville, the nearest airport, was poor, the crew decided to go back to Washington. Being low on fuel in a heavy snowstorm, the pilot attempted a forced landing. The airplane belly landed on a golf course.

Sources:

Flying Tiger Line Pilots Association
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Images:

photo (c) Terry Knight; Bluefield, VA; 01 January 1946