This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 December 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW134 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bashley -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Holmsley South RAF Station |
Narrative:The York lost control during a three engine overshoot at RAF Holmsley South. It yawed and crashed into Beehive Hill.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hampshire Crashes
Location