This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 December 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD |
| Registration: | Q-1 |
| MSN: | 19705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biak -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Several hundred USAAF C-47s were present at Manila in the Philippines shortly before the end of World War II. Fifteen of those were purchased by the Dutch Navy. These aircraft were ferried from Manila to Sydney to reinforce the Navy Detachment in Australia. It is reported that Q-1 crashed during the delivery flight while landing in the Indonesian Island of Biak.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=710:douglas-dc-3c-47-dakota-uk&catid=85&lang=en&showall=1&Itemid=547 