Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor 641, Saturday 22 December 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 1945
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 641
MSN: 5-AT-067
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Honda -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PAL/SKPQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing on the Río Magdalena. The aircraft operated on a flight to Honda, Colombia.

Sources:

El Tiempo 23 December 1945, p1
El Tiempo 7/24 December 1945, p1+19

Location