This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 December 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FL573 |
| MSN: | 11980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Dakota was departing from Kemayoran when the pilot lost control on takeoff. The airplane ran into trucks and caught fire. One person on the ground was killed.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location