Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15423, Tuesday 11 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15423
MSN: 19889
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Tachikawa and Okinawa -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:Okinawa (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane departed Tachikawa, Japan at 12:12 on a ferry flight to Okinawa and Manila-Nielson Field. The airplane failed to arrive at the destination and was reported missing.
Search efforts were abandoned on 18 December 1945.

Sources:

MACR