Gear-up landing Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG520, Friday 23 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG520
MSN: 12924
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km E of Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota belly landed following an engine failure. The occupants were murdered by locals.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher