Accident Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4) 45-528, Saturday 3 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 November 1945
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-528
MSN: 35981
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chukha -   Bhutan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA)
Destination airport:Karachi (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain at an elevation of 8000 feet. The pilot decided to take the direct route to Karachi instead of the designated airway.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Location