This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 October 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-77561 |
| MSN: | 32957 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 67 km E of Coos Bay, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT/KFAT) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM) |
Narrative:The C-46 was en route from Sedalia AAF to McChord AFB, WA via Fresno. The transport plane could not land at McChord due to poor visibility. The crew decided to return.
For some reason they had to bail out and the airplane crashed in the heavily-wooded wilderness. Five survivors were found within two days and four were found later. Two men were found dead in the wreckage and one remained missing as of December 5, 1945.
Sources:
Traverse City Record Eagle 29-11-1945