Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW161, Wednesday 17 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW161
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Riccall RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Riccall RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tyre burst on takeoff from RAF Riccall. The airplane returned and carried out a belly landing.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley