Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-92929, Tuesday 16 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92929
MSN: 12784
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:96 km NW off Saipan, Mariana Islands -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO/RJAW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While the airplane was descending from 9000 feet to 7500 feet, nearing the destination of Saipan, a fire erupted in the accessory section of the left engine.
The main entrance door was released and the passengers and crew started putting on their life vests and parachutes. Wile the occupants were bailing out the fire had become uncontrollable. The engine fell off the wing but the fire continued to burn. Four crew members and eight passengers bailed out before the left wing folded back. The airplane crashed into the sea.
Six occupants were picked up, five of them alive.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR