Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando 44-78490, Wednesday 10 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78490
MSN: 22313
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km N of Boana -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB)
Destination airport:Finschhafen Airport (FIN)
Narrative:
Crashed at 11.000 feet on the north face of Sarwaged Mountain range in poor weather.

Sources:

www.pacificwrecks.com