Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 PP111, Friday 5 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dunnet Head -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost control in a cumulonimbus cloud. The airplane went inverted, causing substantial damage to the airframe.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley