Accident Curtiss C-46A-1-CU Commando 41-5190, Friday 5 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 1945
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-5190
MSN: 26392
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km N of Uplands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD/KSBD)
Destination airport:Reno AAB, NV
Narrative:
The C-46 hit the west peak of 10,064' Mt. Baldy in the San Gabriel Mountains. Part of the wreck including the outer right wing section is located on the south slope of the mountain. The flight had departed San Bernardino AAF at 01:00 on an instrument flight to Reno.

Sources:

Wisconsin Rapids Daily Tribune 6-10-1945
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Nevada State Journal 6-10-1945
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location