Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 PP158, Wednesday 3 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP158
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuantan River -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland struck a submerged object on landing which ruptured the hull and caused flooding.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
'T For Tommy' Crashes: 230 Squadron Sunderland At Kuantan (3/10/1945)