Accident SAI KZ III U-2 OY-DEE, Thursday 6 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1970
Time:noon
Type:SAI KZ III U-2
Owner/operator:Copenhagen Air Taxi
Registration: OY-DEE
MSN: 92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vorbasse/Billund -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in a field while low flying during a photo flight. Pilot (22) and woman photographer (26).

Sources:

Danish Civil Aircraft Register
Der Nordschleswiger 7 August 1970, p1