This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 September 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-77317 |
| MSN: | 32713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Finschhafen Airfield (FIN) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Finschhafen Airport (FIN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched in the sea, after having taken off from Finschhafen Airfield, Papua New Guinea.
All aboard were rescued and returned safely to shore.
Sources:
Pacificwrecks.com 