Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG560, Friday 28 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG560
MSN: 13152
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palembang -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP)
Narrative:
A landing gear leg collapsed as the Dakota turned off the runway. It was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley