This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 September 1945 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ3526 |
| MSN: | 26007/14562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Vanuatu and New Zealand -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Espiritu Santo-Palikulo Field |
| Destination airport: | Whenuapai Air Base (NZWP) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47B transport plane, operated by the Royal New Zealand Air Force, went missing over sea between New Hebrides (now Vanuatu) and New Zealand.
There were 16 passengers and four crew men on board.
The airplane departed Espiritu Santo-Palikulo Field, Vanuatu about 05:30 for a flight to Whenuapai Air Base, New Zealand.
Last radio contact was about 09:06. A search was carried out but no trace was ever found.
Sources:
adf-serials.com The Story of the RNZAF's Douglas C-47 Location